Navy Boot Camp Book 1947 Company 161 The Keel
Front Cover, USNTC Great Lakes "The Keel" 1947 Company 161. GGA Image ID # 1af1bbe156
Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 161 for 1947, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: R. H. Trent. 108 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.
On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.
COMPANY 161
Company Commander : R. H. Trent
Assistant Company Commander : C. A. BARNETT, C.Q.M.
Company 47-161 Roster
Page 1, Reading from left to right
Top Row:
- Richard Barry
- Donald L. Belcher
- Eugene A. Bertoni
- Carl J. Bickle, Jr.
- Peter Bodick
- William L. Bowen
- Richard W. Brink
- Charles H. Butler
Second Row:
- Richard E. Casto,
- John D. Chandler,
- W. E. Christensen,
- Louis M. Collins,
- Edward J. Conway, Jr.,
- John J. Conner,
- William L. Conner,
- William R. Coventry;
Third Row:
- Robert A. Cox
- Harold H. Crandall
- Wayne F. Dailey
- Henry W. Daley
- Harry L. Dauberger
- Arthur C. Dietz
- T. B. Druding
- Edward J. Duffey
Fourth Row:
- Harry S. Eckenrode
- George R. Engelhardt
- Carl W. Farewell
- Thomas E. Feely
- Robert L. Fleck
- Lewis G. Gauthier
- Robert H. Hand
- Phillip S. Hartung
Fifth Row:
- Alfred E. Havelka
- Richard L. Heine
- Sheldon Heifetz
- William Henninger
- Ronald J. Hill
- John W. Hill
- Frank J. Hopkins
- James E. Horton
Sixth Row:
- George A. Hunlock
- James V. Kahn
- Donald F. Kelleher
- Arthur P. Knight III
- James E. Lane
- R. J. Liddell
- Richard H. Lohmann
- O. H. Lumbardini
Page 2, Reading from left to right
Top Row:
- John S. Marshall, Jr.
- Walter F. Maynard, Jr.
- Edward H. Miettinen
- J. C. Millard
- David V. S. Milburn
- Robert M. Morrison
- Jack P. Morris
- Robert P. Moyer
Second Row:
- James J. Murphy
- Fredrick W. Nagel
- Charles W. Nehf
- Thaddius J. Niemiec
- John H. Overstreet
- Howard Pacell
- Joseph W. Pancamo
- Manuel A. Parvis, Jr.
Third Row:
- Wilbur J. Parsons
- Paul N. Paon
- Richard C. Pattee
- Richard E. Patterson
- Frank R. Perry, Jr.
- William V. Peters
- Donald A. Peters
- Richard S. Petralba
Fourth Row:
- E. J. Potempa
- James V. Price, Jr.
- A. Prudente, Jr.
- Raymond A. Pyle
- William G. Reed
- Paul D. Reed
- Jackie A. Riberio
- Howard R. Riley
Fifth Row:
- Peter J. Rizzo
- Howard R. Round
- John Sabataz
- Ramson L. Samson
- William R. Sass
- Daniel D. Savage
- C. J. Schaeffer, Jr.
- Robert Schonhut
Sixth Row:
- Milton Sorokowsky
- Richard C. Stewart
- Paul Stewart
- Charles R. Stokes
- R. P. Swathwood
- Joseph R. Thornell
- R. J. Vandermeiden
- Eugene R. Verwiebe
Bottom Row:
- Leslie H. West
- James S. White
- Gerald F. Wilson, Jr.
- Walter A.Wright, Jr.
- W. C. Young, Jr.
- Kenneth W. Arnold
- W. Bristol
- W. Davis
Page 3
Top Row:
- Robert J. Hanlon
- John E. Hanlon
- Edward J. Hurley
- Richard P. Meredith
Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 47-161
Company 47-161 Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 1af1ce2e22
Company 47-161 Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 1af1d379fe
Company 47-161 Recruits, Page 3. GGA Image ID # 1af1e1df9a