Navy Boot Camp Book 1966 Company 257 The Keel
Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1966 Company 257. GGA Image ID # 1364136155
Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 257 for 1966, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: F. Pisana, SM1. 78 Men Graduated 27 June 1966.
Company 66-257 Honors
Flags Won by Company 257
- 1 Battalion Drill Flag
- 2 "I" Means Flags
- 2 Star Means Flags
- 2 Drill Means Flags
Company 66-257 Organization and Schedule
- 1ST Regiment, 11TH Battalion
- Commenced Training: 25 April 1966
- Completed Training: 27 June 1966
Company 66-257 Leadership
- Brigade Commander: LT C. E. Vaughn, USN
- Regimental Commander: LT M. A. Colonna, USN
- Battalion Commander: ENS A. J. Murphy, USNR
- Company Commander: F. Pisana, SM1
Company 66-257 Recruit Roster
- J. Schilling
RPOC - D. Johnson
EPO - P. Lawter
First Platoon Leader - R. Brown
MAA - V. Malafeew
Company Clerk - James H. Adair
- John L. Agers
- Blaine H. Bailey
- Robert W. Baldock
- James R. Barnett
- Alfred Rossenberger
- John J. Breen, III
- Bobby L. Brewer
- Earl E. Carson
- George W. Casey
- Donald Chambers
- Joseph J. Clarke
- Stephen F. Corson
- Gary A. Crawford
- Donald Crawford
- John G. Crovo
- Dennis P. Dodd
- David A. Donovan
- William P. Durr
- Thomas Eichelberger
- Gregory P. Fifer
- Gregory S. Foster
- Billy J. Frazier
- Paul L. Gagne
- Richard Gardiner
- Bernard Gause, Jr.
- Daniel Gilmore
- George R. Gordon
- James Greenhalgh
- Thomas Hamilton
- John E. Hawkes
- Keith Heintzelman
- Moses N. Hensley
- Charles K. Hoing
- Paul R. Holmes, Jr.
- Ronald F. Holden
- Darryl C. House
- William Jacques
- Donald Jennings
- Archie H. Karns, Jr.
- George J. Kram, Jr
- Robert J. Kresge
- Michael Kusmierz
- David J. Langrehr
- William A. Law, Jr.
- David G. Marsh
- James P. McKeen
- Jerry W. McManus
- Patrick McNamara
- Donald Minniear
- Ronald Moorhouse
- Lawrence D. Nash
- Paul E. Norton
- Edward Plaza
- Patrick N. Raje
- Leroy W. Richter
- Jesse F. Robertson
- Robert L. Rush
- Thomas J. Seabolt
- Charles Shearer
- James E. Skidmore
- Allan G. Smith
- Gary L. Snead
- John P. Stenner, Jr.
- Leroy Swackhammer
- Ralph M. Tadlock
- Neil R. Twichell
- Jack D. Van Hoose
- William H. Woods
- Charles R. Wyble
- Paul Zimmerschied
- B. W. Jolly
- Carl A. Bengel
Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 66-257
Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 1364782fa8
Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 1364d87c79
Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3. GGA Image ID # 1364da153a
Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4. GGA Image ID # 13652685be
Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Gradutaion and Awards. GGA Image ID # 1365464a23
Top Left Photo: Valentine Malafeew - American Spirit Honor Medal Winner
Top Right Photo: Donald Bruce Crawford - Honorman
Bottom Photo: Passing in Review