Navy Boot Camp Book 1951 Company 877 The Keel
Front Cover, USNTC Great Lakes "The Keel" 1951 Company 877. GGA Image ID # 1b0a8ae8c3
Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 877 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: A. S. Sanders, QM1, USN. 76 Men graduated. Training dates not provided.
Company 51-877 Leadership
- 14TH REGIMENTAL COMMANDER: J. P. BURNETT, LT., USN
- ASST. REGIMENTAL COMMANDER: L. G. HERRICK, LT., USN
- 141ST BATT. COMMANDER: J. C. STRINGER, LT., USN
- Company Commander: A. S. SANDERS, QM1, USN
WINNERS OF ONE ATHLETIC FLAG
Company 51-877 Recruit Roster
- JESS W. BENSON
RPOC
Cody, Wyoming - WAYNE L. KELLEY
Honor Man
Leavenworth, Kan. - RONALD N. MOSSMAN
MAA
Atlantic City, N. J. - CHARLES M. TODD
Bos'n of Watch
Greenwood, Del. - WAYNE L. KELLEY
Gunner's Mate
Leavenworth, Kan. - JESSE N. DAVIS
APO & Squad Leader
Washington, D. C. - CLYDE L. BERGER
EPO
Milwaukee, Wis. - HAROLD D. BOWDEN
Platoon Leader
Hampton, Va. - JAMES R. WATERS
Platoon Leader
University City, Mo. - GILBERT W. TROSPER, JR.
Clerk
Oklahoma City, Okla. - V. L. HERMAN
Mail Clerk
Towner, N. Dak. - ALLAN R. CROLL
Squad Leader
Rock Glen, Pa. - THOMAS R. HICKS
Squad Leader
Fairfax, Va. - HAROLD REDELL
Squad Leader
St. Charles, Mo. - LEWIS D. VON BEHREN
Squad Leader
Detroit, Mich. - GERHARDT W. WOLKENHAVER
Squad Leader
Flaxton, N. Dak. - A. C. MALARET
Guide
Bronx, N. Y. - JAMES ALEXANDER
Shreveport, La. - RONALD ANDERSON
Drill Team
Minneapolis, Minn. - EDWARD BABE
Choir
Calumet City, Ill. - JOHN BINDO
Beaver Meadows, Pa. - THOMAS BRAMANTE
Bellmawr, N. J. - WILLIAM BRENSINGER
Auburn, Pa. - CLARENCE BROWNING
Greenview, W. Va. - LYLE BROWNING
Greenview, W. Va. - JAMES CALLAWAY
Highlands, N. J. - DONALD CALLIER
Texas City, Texas - PHILIP CALVARESI
Reading, Pa. - JOHN CARRINGTON
Drill Team
Egg Harbor City, N. J. - PHILIP CICERO
Port Carbon, Pa. - GLENN COX
Abilene, Texas - JACK CURLESS
Table Grove, Ill. - RAYMOND DAY
Rhinelander, Wis. - NATHANIEL DOVE
Rockville, Md. - RONALD FANGER
St. Louis, Mo. - JOHN FEGGANS
Washington, D. C. - FLOYD FOUST
Choir
Anderson, Ind. - THEODORE FREDERICK
Wilmington, Del. - ROGER FROELICH
Chisago City, Minn. - JOHN GHOSTLEY
Anoka, Minn. - JAMES GREENLUND
Minneapolis, Minn. - EUGENE GURCZENSKI
Wilmington, Del. - LEWIS HAGY
Abingdon, Va. - CHARLIE HERMAN, JR.
Towner, N. Dak. - RICHARD HINDS
Flaxton, N. Dak. - ROBERT HINKLE
Hazleton, Pa. - JAMES JOHNS
Drill Team
Port Carbon, Pa. - LLOYD JOHNSTON
Flaxton, N. Dak. - MARCO JOHNSON
Washington, D. C. - GARNER JONES
Elizabethton, Tenn. - RICHARD KOZLOWSKI
Choir
Pittsburgh, Pa. - BILLIE LARGENT
Morgantown, N. C. - ANTHONY LIENE
Haze1ton, Pa. - RAYMOND MACE
Wilmington, Del. - CHARLES MANNING
Choir
Washington, D. C. - CHARLES MORRIS
Wilmington, Del. - JAMES MORRISON
Huntington, W. Va. - JOHN MORTON
Hazleton, Pa. - RAYMOND MULLINS
Princewick, W. Va. - RAYMOND MURRAY
Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. - THOMAS NASH
Drill Team
Maplewood, Mo. - ORVILLE NEILAN
Wecota, S. Dak. - DON PHELPS
Scott Depot, W. Va. - ANDREWS POLLACK
Detroit, Mich. - WALTER REMBIALKOWSKI
Pittsburgh, Pa. - ANTON ROLES
Towner, N. Dak. - CLAIR ROTHERMEL
Choir
Valley View, Pa. - JOHN SHOLTIS
Hazleto, Pa. - JAMES SMITH
Kenmare, N. Dak. - CHARLES TALBERT
Washington, D. C. - ANDREW THIER
Wilkes-Barre, Twp. Pa. - JAMES VANCE
Bluff City, Tenn. - THOMAS VIEW
Choir
Washington, D. C. - MARION WIEMANN
Choir
Chesterton, Ind. - FREDERICK WILLIAMS
Nitro, W. Va. - JODIE WRIGHT
Drill Team
Morganton, N. C.
Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 51-877
Company 51-877 Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 1b0aad410d
Company 51-877 Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 1b0ac356fb
Company 51-877 Recruits, Page 3. GGA Image ID # 1b0adc5fb5
Company 51-877 Recruits, Page 4. GGA Image ID # 1b0af9b15d
Company 51-877 Recruits, Page 5. GGA Image ID # 1b0b196d14